Can we sue at-fault driver if we accept a payout from their insurance co?

by Cathy
(San Diego, California)

Our 17 year old son was injured as a passenger in a car accident. Full responsibility for the accident was placed on the 17 year old driver of the car our son was riding in. Their insurance coverage $100,000. Our son's medical bills are at $300,000.

How can we still go after the at-fault driver's parents if we accept the $100,000? Are there clauses that we need to be aware of that the insurance company will try to include in the acceptance agreement which absolve the driver's parents of further responsibility? What's the best way to handle a situation like this? Thank you.

Visitor Question:
Disclaimer: Information provided in our response is NOT formal legal advice. It is generic legal information based on the very limited information provided. Under no circumstances should the information in our response, or anywhere else on this site be relied upon when deciding the proper course of a legal matter. Our response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. Always get a formal case review from a licensed attorney in your area.

ANSWER for "Can we sue at-fault driver if we accept a payout from their insurance co?":

Cathy (San Diego, California):

In California, parents may be held liable for property damage and personal injuries caused by their minor child when that child is driving upon a California roadway. The law reads in part as follows:

"Any civil liability of a minor arising out of his driving a motor vehicle upon a highway during his minority is hereby imposed upon the person who signed and verified the application of the minor for a license and the person shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages proximately resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or omission of the minor in driving a motor vehicle..."
California Vehicle Code, Section 17707

From the facts you present, you may seek additional compensation from the driver's parents or the person who "signed and verified the application of the minor for a license."

It would however, be in your best interest and that of your son to seek legal counsel before signing any papers tendered to you by an insurance company, or any other party. Judging from the amount of your son's medical bills, his injuries are too serious for you to try to negotiate a settlement on your own.

Without seeing the release and waiver you may be asked to sign, we cannot know who you will be indemnifying or releasing from liability.

The above is general information. Laws change frequently, and across jurisdictions. You should get a personalized case evaluation from an attorney licensed in your state. Find a local attorney to give you a free case review here, or call (888) 647-2490.

Best of luck,

Judge Calisi

P.S. Please help us out by sharing this site...

Click here to post comments

Return to Parental Liability Questions.

How Much Is Your Claim Worth?

Find out now with a FREE case review from an attorney...

How Much Are Your
Injuries Worth?

Find out with a
free attorney review:

TYPE OF ACCIDENT
AUTO ACCIDENT
PERSONAL INJURY
WORKERS COMPENSATION
MEDICAL ERROR
YES! I WANT FAIR COMPENSATION