Visitor Question
[…] Can the homeowner be held liable for this injury in any way? Or can only the assailant be held liable? Do we have any other recourse? Thank you.

Disclaimer: Our response is not formal legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is generic legal information based on the very limited information provided. Do not rely upon the information in our response, or anywhere else on this site, when deciding the proper course of a legal matter. Always get a personalized case review from a local attorney.

Answer

Dear Anonymous,

Under Kentucky Legislative Finding Section 413.241, commonly referred to as a “Dramshop Act,” the legislators decided the following…

“…the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person.”